Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

The privacy notice will give you information on how ScotGrad collects, uses, shares and looks after your personal information. Personal information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  Anything we do with your personal information (from the point at which we collect it until we delete it from our systems) is called processing.

ScotGrad is a product and service delivered, and governed, by Scottish Enterprise and Highlands and Islands Enterprise. Operational delivery for ScotGrad is done in partnership with the Association of Graduate Careers Advisory Service (AGCAS).   

We work with growth orientated companies and social enterprises to help them connect with recent graduate and student talent, to work together on delivering an important company project. ScotGrad also helps to provide participating graduates and students with the opportunity to deploy their recently acquired skills and knowledge which provides benefits to the host company as well as the graduate/student.

This privacy notice applies when you visit our website, provide any personal information through this website, or use the ScotGrad service offline. The privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice covers the following:

  • Who we are and other important information
  • Personal information we collect
  • How we collect personal information
  • How we use personal information
  • Security
  • Your rights
  • Complaints

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice associated with the organisations who provide the ScotGrad service.  This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who we are and other important information


ScotGrad is a product and service managed by Scottish Enterprise (SE) and Highlands & Islands Enterprise (HIE). Scottish Enterprise is Scotland's main economic development agency and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. We have our headquarters at Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 6HQ, United Kingdom, and operate our business from locations within Scotland and worldwide.

Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) is one of Scotland's economic development agencies and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government, having its registered office at An Lòchran, 10 Inverness, Campus, Inverness, IV2 5NA, Scotland.

For the purpose of Data Protection Law, the data controllers are SE and HIE.  

Scottish Enterprise has appointed a data protection officer (this is our Data Protection and Information Governance Officer (DPIGO)) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to SE and this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the DPIGO using the details below.

Contact details (SE)

Claire Thompson
Data Protection and Information Governance Officer
Atrium Court
50 Waterloo Street
Glasgow
G2 6HQ

enquiries@scotent.co.uk

0300 013 3385 (calls charged at local rates)
0141 846 0200 from mobile phones or if outside Scotland
Minicom 0800 023 2071 - if you are deaf or hard of hearing (BT helpline 0800 731 1888)

HIE seeks to resolve directly all any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the Business Improvement team using the details below.

Contact details (HIE)

Business Improvement Team
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
An Lòchran
10 Inverness Campus
Inverness
IV2 5NA

e-mail: customer.service@hient.co.uk
tel: +44 (0) 1463 383073
mobile: +44 (0) 7393 006990

Letting us know about changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us, by contacting us using the details provided.

Personal information we collect

ScotGrad collects, uses, stores and shares personal information about you. To help you identify the data, they have been grouped together as follows:

Identity data (Graduate & Students): forename, surname, nationality, holder of a UK or EU passport, university/college last attended/currently attending and general university/college course title last studied or currently studying

Identity data (Companies): forename, surname, job title and name of company

Contact data (Graduates & Students): email address and contact number

Contact data (Companies): email address, address, postcode, company name, company address, town and contact number

Technical data: Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

Usage data:  Information about how you use our website, products and services 

Marketing data:  your preferences in receiving marketing from us – placement alerts (optional sign up)

There is also other information that we collect, use, store and share that is not personal information, including: -

Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may create aggregated data for reports to share with partners such as AGCAS and Scottish government.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Anonymised Data
is the process of turning personal information into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place Company Data is any information relating to a company, such as a company address.

How we collect personal information


Direct interactions: This means that it is collected directly from you. For example, when you register as a user or employer on the ScotGrad website or complete an application form for a ScotGrad placement.

We may also use third party sources/publicly available sources: Such as LinkedIn profile/organisation website.

How we use your information

ScotGrad collects, uses, stores and shares personal information about you to:

Graduate/Student

  • Allow you to apply for a ScotGrad placement
  • Log any activity against your ScotGrad account, relating to you in your activity as a user of the ScotGrad website
  • Provide you with information or communications relating to ScotGrad activities/events or any changes to the network (optional)
  • To inform you suitable new placement opportunities via our placement alerts function (optional)
  • To maintain our records and ensure information is up to date
  • To answer your enquiries

Company:

  • To enable your company to register on ScotGrad website
  • Enable you, on behalf of your company to provide ScotGrad with information pertaining to a proposed ScotGrad placement
  • Log any activity against your ScotGrad account, relating to you in your activity as a user of the ScotGrad website
  • To maintain our records and ensure information is up to date
  • To answer your enquiries
  • We also monitor usage data which relates to information about how you use our website.


If you wish to access other services from either Business Gateway, SE, HIE or Scottish Development International, you may have to provide additional information depending on the service you are accessing. Details of any additional data collected, and its use, will be described in the privacy statement related to the organisation and the service.

You should read the Partner privacy statements that apply to the service you are accessing.

Lawful Grounds and what it means

Data Protection law also says that we must have a legal ground to process your personal information. These are known as lawful grounds. There are six lawful grounds, however, to process your personal information for the purposes above, we will ask you for your consent.

The consequences of not providing the personal information:

Personal information is collected to enable all users to utilise the website and its various functionality. Without collecting personal information, the users would be unable to use the website as intended.

How long we will keep your personal information



Graduates/Students:


  • If you have registered as a graduate or student on the ScotGrad website but have remained inactive for a period of 12 months, your account will be automatically deleted
  • If you have applied for a placement but were unsuccessful, your application will be deleted after 3 months following the expiration of the placement advert
  • If you applied for a placement and were successful, we will retain to your application for 18 months from official start date of placement
Companies:

  • If you have registered your company and remained inactive for a period of 18 months, your account will be automatically deleted

Security

ScotGrad has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, our employees, agents, secondees and suppliers will only process personal information on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy statement. They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that ScotGrad holds

Correcting your information – ScotGrad wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that ScotGrad no longer requires the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • ScotGrad is using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to ScotGrad use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • ScotGrad use of your personal information is contrary to law or other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information. If you ask, ScotGrad will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You will be informed if that is the case.
 
Withdrawing consent using your information – Where ScotGrad uses your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and ScotGrad will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

As the data controller please contact SE in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Scottish Enterprise
Atrium Court
50 Waterloo Street
Glasgow
G2 6HQ

enquiries@scotent.co.uk
0300 013 3385 (calls charged at local rates)
0141 846 0200 from mobile phones or if outside Scotland
Minicom 0800 023 2071 - if you are deaf or hard of hearing (BT helpline 0800 731 1888)

Alternatively, please contact HIE in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

Business Improvement
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
An Lòchran
10 Inverness Campus
Inverness
IV2 5NA

e-mail: customer.service@hient.co.uk
tel: +44 (0) 1463 383073
mobile: +44 (0) 7393 006990

Complaints

As the data controller for ScotGrad, SE and HIE seek to resolve directly all complaints about how it handles personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns